I jotted down my times off my Avocet 15 bike computer for the various legs of PBP. People who love stats can review my progress stage by stage. At the bottom of all this, I do some crunching of the numbers. My speeds were pretty consistent and an amazing amount of time was spend NOT riding!

 

TimeLine

 

-- SAINT QUENTIN EN YVELINES -- 23/8/99 20:00 - 22:00

Mon 23 Aug 1999 20:00 -- 80 hour riders start

21:45 -- Tandems & HPV start

22:00 -- Wave 1 of 90 hour riders start

22:15 -- Wave 2 of 90 hour riders start

Tue 24 Aug 1999 4:00 -- 84 hour riders start

 

-- MORTAGNE AU PERCHE (feeding only) -- 24/8/99 2:40 - 7:15

In at 24/8/99 4:30 (2:45 buffer)

D 247.3

d 148.93

AV 24.3

ST 6:07:28

MX 52.5

 

Out at 4:55 (25 minutes at control)

 

-- VILLAINES LA JUHEL -- 24/8/99 5:20 - 12:20

 

In at 24/8/99 9:08 (3:12 buffer)

 

D 328.7

d 81.31

AV 23.2

ST 3:30:07

MX 48.8

 

Out at 10:08 (1 hour at control)

 

-- FOUGERES -- 24/8/99 8:20 - 18:00

 

In at 24/8/99 14:00 (4:00 buffer)

 

D 414.1

d 85.34

AV 23.5

ST 3:37:50

MX 48.0

 

Out at 14:50 (50 minutes at control)

 

-- TINTENIAC -- 24/8/99 10:15 - 22:05

 

In at 24/8/99 18:00 (4:05 buffer)

 

D 472.3

d 58.20

AV 22.7

ST 2:33:19

MX 47.0

 

Out at 18:50 (50 minutes at control)

 

-- LOUDEAC -- 24/8/99 13:20 - 25/8/99 4:30

 

In at 24/8/99 23:25 (5:05 buffer)

 

D 558.0

d 85.63

AV 21.0

ST 4:30:46

MX 56.0

 

Out at 3:40 25/8/99 (4 hours 15 minutes at control)

 

-- CORLAY -- (SECRET CONTROL) 24/8/99

 

In at 24/8/99 6:25

 

Out at 24/8/99 6:27

 

-- CARHAIX -- 24/8/99 16:15 - 25/8/99 10:15

 

In at 25/8/99 8:24 (1:51 buffer)

 

D 645.0

d 86.95

AV 20.0

ST 4:19:49

MX 49.5

 

Out at 25/8/99 8:54 (30 minutes at control)

 

-- BREST -- 24/8/99 19:30 - 25/8/99 16:30

 

In at 25/8/99 13:01 (3:29 buffer)

 

D 730.1

d 85.12

AV 21.9

ST 3:52:46

MX 48.0

 

Out at 25/8/99 13:22 (21 minutes at control)

 

-- CARHAIX -- 24/8/99 23:05 -- 25/8/99 23:05

 

In at 25/8/99 17:38 (5:27 buffer)

 

D 811.5

d 81.34

AV 21.4

ST 3:47:53

MX 57.0

 

Out at 25/8/99 17:55 (17 minutes at control)

 

-- LOUDEAC -- 25/8/99 2:30 -- 26/8/99 5:15

 

In at 25/8/99 22:09 (7:06 buffer)

 

D 891.0

d 79.43

AV 20.7

ST 3:50:16

MX 47.0

 

Out at 26/8/99 3:33 (5 hours 22 minutes at control)

 

-- SECRET CONTROL -- 25/8/99

 

In at 25/8/99 6:20

 

Out at 26/8/99 7:15 (55 minutes at secret control)

 

-- TINTENIAC -- 25/8/99 6:15 - 26/8/99 12:10

 

In at 26/8/99 8:21 (3:49 buffer)

 

D 978.4

d 87.35

AV 22.0

ST 3:57:55

MX 52.0

 

Out at 26/8/99 8:45 (24 minutes at control)

 

-- FOURGERES -- 25/8/99 8:40 - 26/8/99 16:35

 

In at 26/8/99 11:25 (5:10 buffer)

 

D 1037.4

d 59.00

AV 23.0

ST 2:33:47

MX 45.5

 

Out at 26/8/99 12:25 (1 hour at control)

 

-- VILLAINES LA JUHEL -- 25/8/99 12:30 - 26/8/99 23:10

 

In at 26/8/99 16:15 (6:55 buffer)

 

D 1122.5

d 85.03

AV 23.5

ST 3:36:49

MX 50.0

 

Out at 26/8/99 17:05 (50 minutes at control)

 

-- MORTAGNE AU PERCHE -- 25/8/99 16:30 - 27/8/99 5:10

 

In at 26/8/99 21:01 (8:09 buffer)

 

D 1203.8

d 81.28

AV 21.1

ST 3:50:15

MX 48.0

 

Out at 26/8/99 21:35 (34 minutes at control)

 

-- NOGENT LE ROI -- 25/8/99 21:00 - 27/8/99 11:40

 

In at 27/8/99 2:00 (9:40 buffer)

 

Out at 27/8/99 2:02

 

-- SAINT QUENTIN EN YVELINES --26/8/99 0:00 - 27/8/99 16:00

 

In 27/8/99 5:27 (10:33 buffer)

 

D 1356.2

d 151.59

AV 20.9

ST 7:14:36

MX 46.0

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Control Hours riding Sleep

 

MORTAGNE AU PERCHE 6.12444 10 minutes

VILLAINES LA JUHEL 3.500019

FOUGERES 3.630556

TINTENIAC 2.555278

LOUDEAC 4.512778 3 hours

CARHAIX 4.330278

BREST 3.879444

--------- ----------

1st half totals 28.532793 3 hours 10 minutes

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

Control Hours riding Sleep

 

CARHAIX 3.798056

LOUDEAC 3.837778 3 hours 30 minutes

TINTENIAC 3.965278 20 minutes

FOURGERES 2.563056

VILLAINES LA JUHEL 3.613611

MORTAGNE AU PERCHE 3.837500

SAINT QUENTIN EN YVELINES 7.243333

-------- -------------------

2nd half totals 28.858612 3 hours 50 minutes

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

Grand totals 57.391405 7 hours

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

Total Time = 79 hours 27 minutes. (79.45 hours)

 

Total Bike Time = 57 hours 23 minutes (57.391405 hours)

 

Time at Controls = 17 hours 34 minutes (17.566666 hours)

 

Time off bike

not at Controls = 4 hours 30 minutes (4.5 hours)

 

Time sleeping = 7 hours

 

Logged distance = 1256.5 KM

 

Rando pace = 15.81 KPH

 

Bike pace = 21.89 KPH